Retrouvaille Ireland

A Lifeline for Marriages

Couple arm in arm, walking in a park Couple facing away from each other, estranged Happy couple smiling at each other Sad couple Couple holding hands Older couple laughing and happy together Couple struggling to re-establish their relationship Happy young sporty couple

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This website is maintained by Retrouvaille Ireland. Retrouvaille Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer, for example when registering your interest in the programme, providing feedback or asking a question. Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose that you provide it.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute 'personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 - 2003.

INFORMATION THAT WE ROUTINELY COLLECT

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

WHAT WE USE THE INFORMATION FOR

Any personal information you provide will be used only for the purpose supplied. It is our policy never to disclose such information to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. Any such technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes and within the bounds of Google Analytics Terms of Service.

COOKIES

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

Cookies are used in a number of respects by this website:

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the 'Help' menu on your browser. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some features may not work correctly.

FURTHER INFORMATION

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention.

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED