Retrouvaille Ireland

A Lifeline for Marriages

Couple arm in arm, walking in a park Couple facing away from each other, estranged Happy couple smiling at each other Sad couple Couple holding hands Older couple laughing and happy together Couple struggling to re-establish their relationship Happy young sporty couple

Data Protection Privacy Notice

Your personal data - what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller's possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation(GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Who are we?

Retrouvaille Ireland CLG is a registered charity that operates a programme known as the 'Retrouvaille Programme'. The programme contains three phases, a residential weekend, a number of follow up sessions (currently four post sessions) and ongoing continued support (C.O.R.E.). Retrouvaille Ireland CLG operates as a data controller, meaning that it decides how your personal data is collected and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer when registering your interest in the programme, providing feedback, making a payment or donation, or when asking a question. Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose that you provide it.

When calling our volunteer couples using the phone numbers provided on our website, no records will be made of the conversation or your personal details, unless a return call is required to answer a query.

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute personal data for the purposes of the GDPR.

We use your personal data for the following purposes -

Retrouvaille Ireland CLG complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure by ensuring that procedures and technical measures are in place to protect the personal data.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract with you to participate in the Retrouvaille Programme, or to take steps to enter into such a contract.

Further processing of personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of Retrouvaille Ireland CLG to provide information in relation to the programme, and ongoing support available after the completed residential weekend phase of the programme.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. When registered to the Retrouvaille Programme, your name and contact details will be shared only with the venue where the residential weekend will take place, to allow for a reservation of accommodation to be made.

How long do we keep your data?

If you send us a general query, your information will be removed from our systems once the query has been responded to, or kept as long as legally required considering the nature of the query.

If you enquire about attending the Retrouvaille programme, your information will be kept until the next programme starts or the programme date relevant to your specific enquiry, unless specifically requested by you to be removed earlier.

If you attend the weekend programme, your information will be kept to provide regular information of ongoing support events and opportunities (post sessions and C.O.R.E), unless specifically requested to be removed.

Payment or donation notifications containing your name and contact details will be removed from our systems once the payment or donation has been recorded by Retrouvaille Ireland CLG.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

Further processing

If Retrouvaille Ireland CLG wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Privacy Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

How to contact us

You can contact us at any stage to ask to be removed from our systems.

To exercise all relevant rights or submit queries or complaints, in the first instance please contact:

You can also find further information on your rights and up-to-date contact details of the Data Protection Commissioners Office on the website https://www.dataprotection.ie.

Policy amendments

We may update this Data Protection Privacy Notice from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. This Data Protection Privacy Notice was last updated on 25th May 2018.

This Data Protection Privacy Notice should further be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy.